• Illinois M+E Best of 2019 Winners (Listed)

     
    POSTED July 19, 2019
     

Best AudioVisual Provider

AND THE WINNER IS: AV Chicago

Runners-up:
» PSAV
» FROST

Best Catering Company (On- or Off-site) 

AND THE WINNER IS: Blue Plate Catering

Runners-up:
» Food for Thought
» Tasty Catering

Best Brewery/Winery/Distillery

AND THE WINNER IS: City Winery Chicago

Runners-up:
» Revolution Brewing
» ​CH Distillery

Best Convention & Visitors Bureau (in Chicagoland) 

AND THE WINNER IS: Meet Chicago Northwest

Runners-up:
» Choose Chicago
» ​Rosemont Convention Bureau

Best Conference or Resort Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: Hilton Chicago/Oak Brook Hills Resort & Conference Center

Runners-up:
» Lincolnshire Marriott Resort
» ​Catalyst Ranch

Best Convention & Visitors Bureau (Outside Chicagoland)

AND THE WINNER IS: Greater Galena Marketing Inc.

Runners-up:
» Visit Champaign County
» Rockford Area Convention & Visitors Bureau

Best Destination Management Company

AND THE WINNER IS: 360 Destination Group

Runners-up:
» CTC Destination Management
» ACCESS Destination Services – Chicago

Best Entertainment (Performer or Talent Agency)

AND THE WINNER IS: Beatnix Music

Runners-up:
» Fig Media Inc.
» Magnificent Events

Best Event Décor/ Florist

AND THE WINNER IS: Kehoe Designs

Runners-up:
» HMR Designs
» Revel Decor

Best Historic or Cultural Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: Chicago Cultural Center

Runners-up:
» Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago
» The Field Museum

Best Holiday Party Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: The Geraghty

Runners-up:
» Topgolf
» The Drake, a Hilton Hotel

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space (Less than 350 Guest Rooms)

AND THE WINNER IS: Chicago Athletic Association Hotel

Runners-up:
» The Gwen, A Luxury Collection Hotel
» Radisson Blu Aqua Hotel, Chicago

Best New Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: Theater on the Lake

Runners-up:
» The Dalcy
» Tao Chicago (tie)
» Rockwell on the River (tie)

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space (More than 350 Guest Rooms)

AND THE WINNER IS: Palmer House Hilton

Runners-up:
» LondonHouse Chicago
» The Drake, a Hilton Hotel

Best Meeting/Event Venue (No Hotel)

AND THE WINNER IS: Morgan Manufacturing

Runners-up:
» Spiaggia
» 19 East

Best Nightlife Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: ROOF on theWit

Runners-up:
» Revel Fulton Market
» LH Rooftop

Best Outdoor or Rooftop Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: Chicago Botanic Garden

Runners-up:
» Ignite Glass Studios
» Ravinia (tie)
» Millennium Park (tie)

Best Photography/Videography

AND THE WINNER IS: Rick Aguilar Studio

Runners-up:
» Edward Fox Photography & Video
» Fred Fox Studios (tie)
» Jennifer Girard Photography (tie)

Best Private Dining Space in a Restaurant

AND THE WINNER IS: Carnivale

Runners-up:
» Spiaggia
» City Winery Chicago

Best Renovation

AND THE WINNER IS: The Metropolitan

Runners-up:
» St. Jane Chicago
» Rockit Bar & Grill

Best Rental Service Provider

AND THE WINNER IS: BBJ Linen

Runners-up:
» Hall’s Rental Service
» Windy City Linen

Best Transportation Provider

AND THE WINNER IS: Windy City Limousine

Runners-up:
» Aries Charter Transportation Inc.
» Signature Transportation Group

Best Team-Building

AND THE WINNER IS: Topgolf Naperville

Runners-up:
» Corporate Event Interactive
» WhirlyBall

Best Venue Outside Chicagoland

AND THE WINNER IS: Grand Geneva Resort & Spa

Runners-up:
» The Abbey Resort
» Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library and Museum

Best Venue on the Water

AND THE WINNER IS: Odyssey Lake Michigan Entertainment Cruises

Runners-up:
» Chicago’s First Lady Cruises
» Anita Dee Yacht Charters

GENERAL NORTHEAST AREA

Best Convention/Expo Center

AND THE WINNER IS: Jacob K. Javits Convention Center

Runners-up:
» Atlantic City Convention Center
» Meadowlands Exposition Center

Best CVB/DMO (1 million+ in Population)

 

The winners of the Northeast M+E Best of 2019 readers’ choice awards are revealed.

 

Congratulations to the finalists for Northwest Meetings + Events Best of 2019 readers' choice awards. We won't be hosting an awards celebration this year, but check back in a few months when the winners will be announced online. 

* Connect with us on social media to celebrate the finalists with the hashtag #NWBestof

Alaska

Best Convention/Conference Venue