• Minnesota M+E Best of 2018 Readers' Choice Award Winners (Listed)

    You voted, now meet the winners of our Best of 2018 readers’ choice awards.

     
    POSTED April 6, 2018
     

PEOPLE 

Best Convention and Visitors Bureau (Town/Area More than 80,000 in Population)

THE WINNER IS: Meet Minneapolis
Minneapolis | 612.767.8000

Runners-up:
» Explore Brainerd Lakes
» ​Visit Saint Paul 

Best Convention and Visitors Bureau (Town/Area 25,000-80,000 in Population) 

THE WINNER IS: Roseville Visitors Association
Roseville | 651.633.3002

Runners-up:
» St. Cloud Area Convention and Visitors Bureau
» ​Explore Edina

Best Convention and Visitors Bureau (Town/Area Less than 25,000 in Population)

THE WINNER IS: Discover Stillwater
Stillwater | 651.351.1717

Runners-up:
» Visit Bemidji
» Red Wing Visitors & Convention Bureau

Best Entertainment (Performer or Talent Agency)

THE WINNER IS: Adagio Djay Entertainment
St. Paul | 612.787.3501

Runners-up:
» Acme Comedy Company
» ​Brave New Workshop

Best Photography

THE WINNER IS: lauren b. photography
Minneapolis | 612.708.2090

Runners-up:
» Joe Szurszewski Photography;
» ​Coppersmith Photography

Best Planning Company

THE WINNER IS: Do Good Events
Golden Valley | 612.293.9420

Runners-up:
» Event Lab
» ​metroConnections 

Best Team-Building Activity/Facilitator/Organizer

THE WINNER IS: Brave New Workshop
Minneapolis | 612.332.6620

Runners-up:
» GetKnit Events
» ​Escape MSP

VENUES

Best Casino

THE WINNER IS: Mystic Lake Casino Hotel
Prior Lake | 952.496.6528

Runners-up:
» Treasure Island Resort & Casino
» Grand Casino Mille Lacs

Best Convention/Conference Center

THE WINNER IS: Minneapolis Convention Center
Minneapolis | 612.335.6000

Runners-up:
» Saint Paul RiverCentre
» ​St. Cloud River’s Edge Convention Center

Best Golf Venue

THE WINNER IS: Grand View Lodge
Nisswa | 800.368.1885

Runners-up:
» Cragun’s Resort on Gull Lake
» ​Golden Valley Country Club

Best Histroic or Cultural Venue

THE WINNER IS: Landmark Center
St. Paul | 651.292.3233

Runners-up:
» Glensheen Historic Estate
» ​First Avenue

Best Hotel wtih Meeting/Event Space (300 or More Guest Rooms)

THE WINNER IS: Radisson Blu Mall of America
Bloomington | 952.881.5258

Runners-up:
» Hyatt Regency Minneapolis
» Hilton Minneapolis

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space (Less than 300 Guest Rooms)

THE WINNER IS: The Saint Paul Hotel
St. Paul | 651.292.9292

Runners-up:
» Hewing Hotel
» ​Hilton Garden Inn Minneapolis Downtown

Best Meeting/Event Venue (No Hotel)

THE WINNER IS: Minnesota Landscape Arboretum
Chaska | 612.301.7596

Runners-up:
» ​Day Block Event Center
» ​Solar Arts by Chowgirls

Best Renovation

THE WINNER IS: Walker Art Center
Minneapolis | 612.375.7600

Runners-up:
» ​Hilton Minneapolis
» ​The Marquette Hotel, Curio Collection by Hilton

Best Resort/Lodge

THE WINNER IS: Grand View Lodge
Nisswa | 800.368.1885

Runner’s-up:
» ​Madden’s on Gull Lake
» ​Lutsen Resort on Lake Superior

Best Restaurant with Private Dining Space

THE WINNER IS: Murray’s Restaurant
Minneapolis | 612.339.0909

Runners-up:
» ​Fogo de Chão
» ​Bar La Grassa

Best Sports Venue

THE WINNER IS: U.S. Bank Stadium
Minneapolis | 612.777.8700

Runners-up:
» ​Target Field
» ​Xcel Energy Center

Best Brewery/Distillery/Winery with Event Space

THE WINNER IS: Surly Brewing Company
Minneapolis | 763.999.4065

Runners-up:
» ​Indeed Brewing Company
» ​Tattersall Distilling

SERVICES

Best Audio-Visual Provider

THE WINNER IS: Allied Productions & Sales
Mendota Heights | 651.451.6846

Runners-up:
» ​AV For You
» ​AVEX

Best Boats/Cruises/Charters

THE WINNER IS: Stillwater River Boats
Stillwater | 651.430.1234

Runners-up:
» ​Al and Alma’s Supper Club and Charter Cruises
» ​Vista Fleet

Best Catering Company

THE WINNER IS: Chowgirls Killer Catering
Minneapolis | 612.203.0786

Runners-up:
» ​D’Amico Catering
» ​CRAVE Catering

Best Event Decor Provider

THE WINNER IS: Event Lab
Minneapolis | 952.224.8558

Runners-up:
» ​Girl Friday
» ​Festivities 

Best Florist

THE WINNER IS: Bachman’s
Minneapolis | 612.861.7620

Runners-up:
» ​Sadie’s Couture Floral
» ​Lake Harriet Florist

Best Rental Service Provider

THE WINNER IS: Rudy’s Event Rentals
St. Paul | 651.493.0872

Runners-up:
» ​Après Event Décor and Tent Rental
» ​Ultimate Events 

Best Transportation Provider

THE WINNER IS: Total Luxury Limousine Services
St. Paul | 651.770.5668

Runners-up:
» ​Lorenz Bus Service
» ​Eclipse Global Transportation

Congratulations to the finalists of the Northeast M+E Best of 2018 readers' choice awards. We look forward to celebrating with each of you at the awards celebration on Thursday, August 16 at Upstairs at the Pennsy, where the winners will be announced. Click here for event information. 

* Connect with us on social media before, during and after the awards with the hashtag #NEBestof2018

Best A/V Provider

 

Congratulations to the finalists of The Northeast Meetings + Events Best of 2018 readers' choice awards! We look forward to celebrating with you and announcing the winners Thursday, August 16 at Upstairs at The Pennsy.

 

 Hands down, these seven superstars shine the brightest.