• Pennsylvania M+E Best of 2018 Winners (Listed)

     
    POSTED September 12, 2018
     

PLACES

Best Inn with Meeting/Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: The Inn at Leola Village

Runners-up:
» Glasbern Inn
» The Sayre Mansion

Best Historic or Cultural Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: ArtsQuest Center at SteelStacks

Runners-up:
» The Franklin Institute
» Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

Best CVB in Town/Area (Less than 300,000 in Population)

AND THE WINNER IS: Visit Hershey & Harrisburg

Runners-up:
» Destination Gettysburg
» Central Pennsylvania CVB

Best CVB in Town/Area (More than 300,000 in Population)

AND THE WINNER IS: Philadelphia Convention & Visitors Bureau

Runners-up:
» Lehigh Valley CVB
» Pocono Mountains Visitors Bureau

Best Vineyard with Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Chaddsford Winery

Runners-up:
» New Hope Winery
» The Vineyard & Brewery at Hershey

Best Golf Resort with Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Skytop Lodge

Runners-up:
» The Shawnee Inn and Golf Resort
» Nemacolin Woodlands Resort

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space (Less than 200 Guest Rooms)

AND THE WINNER IS: Hotel Bethlehem

Runners-up:
» Bear Creek Mountain Resort & Conference Center
» Normandy Farm

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space (More than 200 Guest Rooms)

AND THE WINNER IS: Hershey Lodge

Runners-up:
» The Ritz-Carlton, Philadelphia
» Sands Bethlehem

Best Restaurant with Private Dining Space

AND THE WINNER IS: The Frogtown Inn & 6 Acres Restaurant

Runners-up:
» Taphouse 23
» Parc

Best Casino

AND THE WINNER IS: Sands Bethlehem

Runners-up:
» Sugar House
» Mount Airy Casino Resort

Best Resort with Meeting/Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Bear Creek Mountain Resort & Conference Center

Runners-up:
» Skytop Lodge
» Kalahari Resorts & Conventions

Best Team-Building

AND THE WINNER IS: SPiN Philadelphia

Runners-up:
» Spooky Nook Sports
» iFly

Best Meeting/Event Venue (No Hotel) 

AND THE WINNER IS: The Franklin Institute

Runners-up:
» Blue Mountain Resort
» The Fillmore Philadelphia

Best Brewery with Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Yards Brewing Co.

Runners-up:
» Tröegs Independent Brewing
» Appalachian Brewing Company

SERVICES

Best Entertainment Provider/Performer

AND THE WINNER IS: Three Rivers Entertainment & Production

Runners-up:
» The Philly Keys
» Michelle Lee Entertainment

Best Event Décor Provider

AND THE WINNER IS: Party Rental Ltd.

Runners-up:
» All Occasions Party Rental
» Albrecht Events, LLC

Best Meeting/Event Planning Company

AND THE WINNER IS: Albrecht Events, LLC

Runners-up:
» JDK Group
» The Event Group Productions

Best Caterer

AND THE WINNER IS: 12th St Catering

Runners-up:
» Brûlée Catering
» Starr Catering Group

Best Transportation

AND THE WINNER IS: J&J Luxury Transportation

Runners-up:
» King Limousine Transportation Service, Inc.
» Unique Limousine

Best A/V Provider

AND THE WINNER IS: Synergetic

Runners-up:
» IMS Technology Services
» Clear Sound

Best Photographer/Videographer

AND THE WINNER IS: Susan Beard Design

Runners-up:
» Jeremy Hess Photographers
» Emily Wren Photography

Best Florist

AND THE WINNER IS: The Farmer’s Daughter Flowers

Runners-up:
» Beautiful Blooms
» Robertson’s Flowers & Events

Best Independent Planner

AND THE WINNER IS: Beth Lawrence LLC

Runners-up:
» Julie B. Walker, CMP, HMCC, Choice Meetings
» R. Keith McNally

The annual readers' choice awards are designed to honor the cream of the crop in the regional meetings and events industry. The awards are a celebration of the hard work and above-and-beyond service of suppliers who help planners to be at the top of their game.

 

The annual readers' choice awards are designed to honor the cream of the crop in the regional meetings and events industry. The awards are a celebration of the hard work and above-and-beyond service of suppliers who help planners to be at the top of their game.

 

BEST HANDS-ON TEAM-BUILDING

Grain Surfboards
Amagansett, New York