• Northwest M+E Best of 2019 Winners (Listed)

     
    POSTED October 21, 2019
     

ALASKA

Best Convention/Conference Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: Alyeska Resort

Runners-up:
» Ted Ferry Civic Center
» ​Hotel Captain Cook

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Hotel Captain Cook

Runners-up:
» Hilton Anchorage
» ​Cape Fox Lodge

Best Meeting/Event Venue (No Hotels or Convention/Conference Centers)

AND THE WINNER IS: Alaska Aviation Museum

Runners-up:
» Alaska SeaLife Center
» Anchorage Museum

Best Resort

AND THE WINNER IS: Waterfall Resort Alaska

Runners-up:
» Alyeska Resort
» The Lodge at Denali Park Lodge

BRITISH COLUMBIA

Best Convention/Conference Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: Fairmont Waterfront

Runners-up:
» Vancouver Convention Centre
» Victoria Marriott Inner Harbour

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Fairmont Waterfront

Runners-up:
» Oak Bay Beach Hotel
» Fairmont Empress

Best Meeting & Event Planning Company

AND THE WINNER IS: BC Event Management

Runners-up:
» E=mc2 events
» BrandLive Management

Best Meeting/Event Venue (No Hotels or Convention/Conference Centers)

AND THE WINNER IS: The Butchart Gardens

Runners-up:
» Vancouver Aquarium
» The Brew Creek Centre

Best Resort

AND THE WINNER IS: Fairmont Chateau Whistler

Runners-up:
» Harrison Hot Springs Resort
» Wickannish Inn (tie)
» Brentwood Bay Resort & Spa (tie)

IDAHO

Best Convention/Conference Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: The Coeur d'Alene Resort

Runners-up:
» Shore Lodge
» Sun Valley Resort

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space 

AND THE WINNER IS: Shore Lodge

Runners-up:
» The Coeur d’Alene Resort
» Sun Valley Resort

Best Meeting/Event Venue (No Hotels or Convention/Conference Centers)

AND THE WINNER IS: Chateau des Fleurs

Runners-up:
» JUMP
» Basque Center

Best Resort

AND THE WINNER IS: Shore Lodge

Runners-up:
» The Coeur d’Alene Resort
» Sun Valley Resort

OREGON

Best Casino with Meeting Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Wild Horse Resort & Casino

Runners-up:
» Spirit Mountain Casino
» Chinook Winds Casino Resort

Best Convention/Conference Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: Oregon Convention Center

Runners-up:
» Riverhouse on the Deschutes
» Salem Convention Center

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space (More Than 200 Guest Rooms)

AND THE WINNER IS: Sunriver Resort

Runners-up:
» The Nines
» Hotel Monaco Portland

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space (Less Than 200 Guest Rooms)

AND THE WINNER IS: The Allison Inn & Spa

Runners-up:
» Columbia Gorge Hotel
» Pronghorn Resort

Best Meeting/Event Venue (No Hotels or Convention/Conference Centers)

AND THE WINNER IS: Urban Studio

Runners-up:
» Exchange Ballroom
» Leftbank Annex

Best Resort/Lodge with Meeting/Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: McMenamins Edgefield

Runners-up:
» Black Butte Ranch
» Tetherow

Best Winery/Brewery/Distillery wtih Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Willamette Valley Vineyards

Runners-up:
» Stoller Family Estate
» King Estate Winery

Best Audio-Visual/Visual Presentation Provider

AND THE WINNER IS: Greenlight Creative

Runners-up:
» Rose City Sound
» Allied Video Productions

Best Catering Company

AND THE WINNER IS: Vibrant Table Catering & Events

Runners-up:
» Wild Pear Restaurant & Catering
» Elephants Catering

Best Entertainment Provider

AND THE WINNER IS: The Party Team

Runners-up:
» Portland Photo Booth
» Hit Machine

Best Event/Floral Décor

AND THE WINNER IS: Vibrant Flowers

Runners-up:
» Royce’s Prop Shop
» Green Thumb Flower Box

Best Meeting & Event Planning Company

AND THE WINNER IS: Viva! Events

Runners-up:
» Luxe Event Productions
» Cindy Thompson Events

Best Rental Service

AND THE WINNER IS: A to Z Party Rental

Runners-up:
» Royce’s Prop Shop
» The Party Place

Best Transportation Provider/Valet Services

AND THE WINNER IS: MTR Western

Runners-up:
» NW Navigator
» Lucky Limousine

WASHINGTON

Best Casino with Meeting Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Tulalip Resort Casino

Runners-up:
» Swinomish Casino and Lodge
» Angel of the Winds


Best Convention/Conference Venue

AND THE WINNERS ARE: Washington State Convention Center & Greater Tacoma Convention Center (TIE)

Runners-up:
» Meydenbauer Convention Center
» Spokane Convention Center

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space (More Than 200 Rooms)

AND THE WINNER IS: Fairmont Olympic Hotel Seattle

Runners-up:
» Northern Quest Resort & Casino
» Hyatt Regency Seattle

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space (Less Than 200 Rooms)

AND THE WINNER IS: Four Seasons Hotel Seattle

Runners-up:
» Salish Lodge & Spa
» The Woodmark Hotel

Best Meeting/Event Venue (No Hotels or Convention/Conference Centers)

AND THE WINNER IS: Fremont Foundry

Runners-up:
» JM Cellars
» Woodland Park Zoo

Best Resort/Lodge with Meeting/Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Salish Lodge & Spa

Runners-up:
» Resort at Port Ludlow
» Suncadia Resort

Best Winery/Brewery/Distillery with Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Chateau Ste. Michelle Winery

Runners-up:
» JM Cellars
» Chateau Lill

Best Audio-Visual/Visual Presentation Provider

AND THE WINNER IS: Crimson Haze Event Lighting

Runners-up:
» Blue Danube Productions
» Audio Visual Management Solutions (AVMS)

Best Catering Company

AND THE WINNER IS: Lisa Dupar Catering

Runners-up:
» Tuxedos and Tennis Shoes Catering
» Kaspars Special Events & Catering

Best Entertainment Provider

AND THE WINNER IS: Animate Object Physical Theater

Runners-up:
» Nash Fung
» Lighting the Sound

Best Event Décor/Floral Décor

AND THE WINNER IS: Fena Flowers

Runners-up:
» Tolo Events
» PJ Hummel & Co

Best Meeting & Event Planning Company

AND THE WINNER IS: SHW

Runners-up:
» Tolo Events
» Solomon Events

Best Rental Service

AND THE WINNER IS: CORT Party Rental

Runners-up:
» Pedersen’s Rentals
» Grand Event Rentals

Best Transportation Provider/Valet Service

AND THE WINNER IS: Butler Seattle

Runners-up:
» Starline Luxury Motor Coaches
» British Motor Coach

Take note of these seven pros who are making their mark in the meetings and events industry. 

Jolene Ihle, Founder
IdeationMKT
Lifetime Achievement 

“I was 10 years old when I received my Muscular Dystrophy Carnival Kit in the mail. The box was filled with cool ideas and colorful materials to  support fundraising efforts. I was completely enthralled with the event planning process. … This experience was my jumpstart into events and I was hooked.”

 

Here's who has been crowned the winners and runners-up of the Minnesota Meetings + Events Best of 2020 readers' choice awards. Congratulations!  

Best Brewery/Cidery/Distillery/Winery with Event Space 
Surly Brewing Company 

 

Take note of these seven pros who are making their mark in the meetings and events industry. Colorado Meetings + Events is proud to introduce our 2020 Hall of Fame inductees, who are among the state's most creative, dedicated and passionate individuals. Our editorial advisory board, composed of 15 industry representatives from around the staste, nominated and selected this year's inductees for their commitment and unique contributions. Now in its 13th year, the Hall of Fame has 90 distinguished members.